Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Uxbridge v Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 15 Apr 2012 at 1.00pm
Bournville Cricket Club Lost by 41 runs

Match report Bournville's 2012 season kicked off with a disappointing defeat at Uxbridge after a batting collapse to former Bournville skipper Jonathan Tall. An excellent effort in the field led by debutant Jason Lynch restricted Uxbridge to 148 all out. Mike Busby, who earlier took an excellent catch, batted nicely for 35 not out but was left stranded as the lower middle order were blown away by Tall, whose 7-16 included four lbws.

Overall, it was an enjoyable day and Bournville CC would like to thank Jonathan Tall and Uxbridge CC for hosting the game and wish the club all the best in the 2012 season. See you in Devon!

Uxbridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
148 (39.2 overs)
     
Fernandes b  Bullivant 6
Spicer ct  Beech 33
Safi b  Bullivant 5
O'Dea ct  Cherry 1
Singh st  Green 42
Murali lbw  Cherry 1
Finerty ct  Beech 7
Hassaine Not Out  11
Stoneman ct  Lynch 4
Stephens ct  Lynch 0
Tall st  Bullivant 0

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Lynch8.0128214.003.50
Alex Bullivant7.211434.671.91
Josh O'Donnell4.002800.007.00
Joe Cherry8.0028214.003.50
James Beech8.0027213.503.38
Peter Green4.0113113.003.25

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
13
107

(30.3 overs)
    
Robert Perry ct  Fernandes 6 1
Martin Colvin lbw  Tall 20 2
James Beech ct  Stoneman 1
Jason Lynch lbw  Tall 21 1 1 1
Mike Busby Not Out  35 2 1
Mark Edgehill lbw  Tall 4 1
Joe Cherry b  Tall 0
Peter Green b  Tall 2
DJ Budden b  Tall 0 1 0 2 2
Alex Bullivant lbw  Tall 0 2 0
Josh O'Donnell b  Murali 6 1

Uxbridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stoneman6.03717.001.17
Fernandes6.0124124.004.00
Stephens8.004000.005.00
Tall8.021672.292.00
Murali1.30818.005.33
Hassaine1.00600.006.00