Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Solihull Municipal 2nd XI v Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 19 Aug 2012 at 2.00pm
Bournville Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Having being crowned champions in the previous game with City Gas, Bournville were slightly off the pace in their first loss of the season away to Solihull Municipal. Having lost the toss, Bournville were asked to bat and on a good pitch quickly set about putting a big total on the board with the top order of Beech, Edgehill and White all scoring at a good rate. Beech (6) then fell to a full toss and White quickly followed bowled by a pesky straight one. Perry then set about rebuilding with Edgehill who had become the 3rd member of the '1000 club' during the innings, but fell caught for 30. Perry and in-form batsman Cherry started a good partnership, but Perry chipped one to short cover to start the Bournville collapse. Nash (2), Budden (3), Vashi (0) and Fleming (0) all came and went with Cherry finally holing out for 32. Last man O'Donnell smashed his first ball for 4 but was then bowled shortly after to end all slim hopes of a mini revival leaving Bournville on 145 all out after just 30.2 overs.

Municipal started well and it took Bournville until after drinks to break the opening partnership with Cherry bowling Orstler shortly after he recorded his 50. Josh O'Donnell then bowled a superb last over of his spell with some quick, hostile short bowling, having Tiz caught at leg slip by Cherry with a well directed bouncer, and next ball Lewis was unfortunate to fall onto his stumps after an unplayable bouncer had him in all sorts of trouble. This slowed the rate down and with wickets in hand Municipal inched closer and closer to their target, leaving skipper Budden short of options with the ball due to the extra overs allocated to the opposition. He decided to bowl himself, reaping immediate reward having Rowley caught at short fine leg. He then took 2 wickets in 2 balls, both bowled, to give Bournville renewed hope, however an 'interesting' over of injured quick Jack White's offspin left Municipal with a comfortable win.

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
145

(30.2 overs)
    
James Beech ct  M. Orsler 6 9 1 66.67
Mark Edgehill ct  Leverton 31 37 5 83.78
Jack White b  J. Orsler 4 3 1 133.33
Robert Perry ct  Lashford 24 35 4 68.57
Joe Cherry ct  Cox 34 43 5 79.07 2
Pete Nash ct  Cox 2 20 10.0
DJ Budden ct  Lashford 3 11 27.27
Milan Vashi b  Lashford 0 4 0
David Fleming b  Cox 0 5 0
Tom Dibble Not Out  0 9 0
Josh O'Donnell b  Cox 4 3 1 133.33

Solihull Municipal 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Orsler5.0135135.007.00
M. Orsler6.0033133.005.50
Leverton6.0018118.003.00
Lashford8.0031310.333.87
Cox5.211142.752.06

Solihull Municipal 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
146 (42.3 overs)
     
J.Orsler b  Cherry 50
Tiz ct  Cherry Bowled O'Donnell 24
Rowley ct  Cherry Bowled Budden 24
Lewis hit wicket  Bowled O'Donnell 0
M.Cox Not Out  6
M.Fox b  Budden 1
McDonald b  Budden 0
Lashford Not Out  9
M. Orsler  
Leverton  
Murphy  

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh O'Donnell8.021628.002.00
Tom Dibble6.311000.001.54
James Beech8.012700.003.38
Milan Vashi8.002300.002.88
Joe Cherry8.0036136.004.50
DJ Budden3.00832.672.67
Jack White1.001100.0011.00