Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Four Oaks Saints v Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 22 Apr 2012 at 2.00pm
Match was Abandoned

Match report A poor game and showing for Bournville in this friendly fixture. Four Oaks batted first and made full use of a belter of a track, that although very green played superbly throughout. The short boundaries were utilised and Four Oaks scored a monumental 278-4 off their 35 overs. Bullivant came back strongly in his second spell and the bowlers were not helped by a poor fielding performance.

Batting showed once again the mystery of the straight delivery to the Bournville top order, with all dismissals being bowled. Then after 7 overs the rain began, and although it stopped, water kept falling which rescued Bournville from a bad defeat.

Four Oaks Saints Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
278 (35.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jason Lynch7.004200.006.00
Alex Bullivant7.0132216.004.57
Mohamed Abbas Bhanji7.007500.0010.71
Jack White5.0121121.004.20
Jonny Stephens7.0074174.0010.57
Mike Busby2.002700.0013.50

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
21

(7.0 overs)
    
Mike Busby Bowled  0
Robert Perry Bowled  15 3 1
Jonny Stephens Bowled  0
Jason Lynch Bowled  5 1 1
DJ Budden Not Out  0
Immanuel Michael Not Out  0
Pete Nash  
Matthew Kemp  
Jack White  
Mohamed Abbas Bhanji  
Alex Bullivant  

Four Oaks Saints Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.