Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI v Four Oaks Saints 5 on Sat 18 May 2013 at 13:30
Bournville Cricket Club Won By 21 runs

Match report From Dodgy Run Outs, to Dodgy Umpiring, to record breaking bowling

Once again on slight spongy pitch Bournville were asked to bat for the 2nd home game running, on a cloudy windy day.

Opening pair Dave Human and Nigel White fell in quick succession to some weird and wonderful low bounce. Raj and King Dev tried to steady the shaky start but Raj soon fell victim as he was caught and bowled.

Captain Antoni then went to the crease in order to bore the opposition with his trademark forward defensive. After a few over’s of defensive play Bournville then looked to take the attack to 4 Oaks.

As 4 Oaks called upon some slower bowling virtually conceding little runs from 1 end, some inexperienced spinners were taken apart as The King and Antoni started to score some much needed boundaries. Antoni receiving some nice full tosses to play exchanged his cricket bat for a baseball bat as 2 fours a 6 followed soon after. Antoni commented "That's my 1st 6 ever ever".

Antoni was soon back on the pavilion as he was stumped on 33, which then started a min collapse as Mo Aslam and Teflon soon followed. Teflon playing a shot that fell into the hands of 4 Oaks as his unlucky streak continued.

King Dev meanwhile was batting strong; scoring boundary after boundary reached his 1st 50 of the season. Debutant Chris Wood was soon ran out trying to run a quick 2 which was not on, before returning Mike Ivory making a another duck for the team.

King Dev ended on 73 as he tried to up the score from the few remain over’s as he was slowly running out of partners. Guv and Caldicott then finished off the innings with a few additional runs to ensure Bournville did not concede any more over’s.

As the pitch become dryer the inconsistency of bounce stopped as Bournville’s bowling was taken part by 1 shot wonder Sprawson wearing now gloves. Nigel White commented "It’s very Village that!!".

As Raj come into the attack he quickly took the wicket of the 4 Oaks captain, and soon followed Savekar as Bournville tried to put some pressure back on 4 Oaks.

Approaching drinks and Bournville were staring at a loss as 4 Oaks were 122 for 2 off circa 20 over’s of play. Antoni then took himself off from bowling to bring in the returning Mike Ivory to bowl. Mike Ivory then took the wicket of Sprawson as Nigel White turned into the a possible Batman Villain "The Juggler" as his juggling skills were put to the test to take an amazing catch in the deep.

After drinks Bournville started to apply the pressure, as the next delivery from Ivory was a copycat shot from the batsman whom Guv calmed caught out in the deep to put 4 oaks under more pressure.

As Bournville smelt blood knowing 4 oaks didn't have much batting to come, more and more men stepped up into the square, as wicket after wicket fell for Ivory.

With some dodgy umpiring stopping Teflon from claiming a stumping that was out, was finally rewarded with a stumping as Bournville has victory in their sights as Ivory was destroying 4 oaks batting.

As Ivory took his 7th wicket it was all about a matter of how many runs conceded as the club record for bowling was in his sights. Statistics Expert Caldicott confirmed after the game that Ivory Figures had created history as the best bowling figures to be published on the website. Mike Ivory's figures were then published on the WCL website as some of the best figures of the weekend.

Just like the 1st game Antoni took the final wicket of the match to wrap up victory for Bournville to lead to a 3rd straight victory and remain 2nd place in the league.

Attendance varied throughout the Bournville innings as a total of 7 people visited.

Once again was the welcomed sight of air traffic from the airport, with a later appearance from a Police Helicopter in the area hoping to catch Dan Caldicott make his trademark fielding slides to save runs but unfortunately it wasn't to happen.

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 17w 9b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
33
163

(45.0 overs)
    
David & Jamie Human b  Haskey 6
Nigel White b  Haskey 1 1
Dev Bhambra ct  Bwl Haskey 73 12
Rajvinder Korotania ct  & Bwl Haskey 3 1
Antoni Hickinbottom st  Sprawson 33 5 1
Mohammed Aslam ct  Bwl Savekar 0
David Fleming ct  Sprawson 0 1
Chris Wood Run out  1
Michael Ivory ct  Bwl Savekar 0
Gurvinder Marway Not Out  6 2
Dan Caldicott Not Out  7 1

Four Oaks Saints 5 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Four Oaks Saints 5 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6b  
for 10 wickets
6
142 (32.5 overs)
     
Quigley b  Raj 25
Sprawson ct  Ct 'The Juggler' Bwl Ivory 59
B Savekar ct  & Bwl Raj 0
Mason ct  Ct Guv Bwl Ivory 25
Patel b  Ivory 1
Haskey b  Ivory 1
Sajjad b  Ivory 13
M Savekar b  Ivory 2
King st  St Teflon Bwl Ivory 0
Pearson Not Out  2
Longhorne ct  Ct Guv Bwl Antoni 0

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Caldicott4.002100.005.25
Gurvinder Marway5.002600.005.20
Rajvinder Korotania7.0041220.505.86
Antoni Hickinbottom5.5125125.004.29
Michael Ivory8.031371.861.62
Dev Bhambra3.001000.003.33