Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

MEB v Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 25 May 2013 at 13:30
Match was Drawn Losing Draw by 41 Runs

Match report Random Pitch & Surroundings, IPL Batting and a Bournville Fightback
Bournville 3rds were left to rue missed opportunities as a losing draw was posted upon, knowing that a win could have potentially taken the team top of the table with a 20 point win.

Having arrived at the ground early Bournville were left wondering if they were actually playing at the site they had arrived at. The pitch was still being cut, boundary markers were not present and the pitch had not been marked.
Having walked upto the square to find MEB still painting the pitch to produce the marking of the match which was infact marked short. The wicket showing various moon like craters at both ends knowing that the batting team would be in for a tough day or so we thought.

Rumours before the game brought about that Skysports would be present in order to record the match due to Dan “Anders” Caldicott’s recent fielding performances was an opportunity not to be missed.

As Bournville were left disappointed that Sky Sports did not make an appearance due to Test Match Commitments, we had our very own pitch inspection which was filmed for Calidcott TV, with live commentary from Dan “Anders” Calidcott, Dave “Teflon” Flemming and Josh “Beamer” Spragg, with a commentary that David Gower and Mike Atherton know their job is safe with Sky Sports for now.
With time ticking on, the pitch not being set up in time Bournville claimed the toss and decided to have a bowl for the 2nd away week running.

The match was due to start at 1330hrs, but MEB lost a crucial 30mins for not having any balls with them, causing a drop in 9 overs and 2 non official league balls to be used.

When play finally started Josh and Anders took to open the bowling in which they were treated to some aggressive batting from the MEB opener Shah, who took a particular liking to Anders. Josh finally made the break through with some tight bowling as he removed the opener Frfau who just didn’t know how to play him.

As Bournville tried to attack to take another wicket the ball was zipping off to the boundary left, rght and centre as Anders seemed to become their favourite bowler. As the runs needed to be tamed it was the reliable Raj who Antoni called upon next, but his fortunes were just the same as Anders. Raj was soon taken out of the attack as he also felt the punishment of MEB batsman.
Time for some spin then as seam was not working, MEB were crica 110-1 for 11 overs.

Jamie Mitchell playing his 1st game this season was brought on for the tiring Spragg and tied up the MEB batsman as they struggled to play him. With limited spin options in the team the captain decided to call upon himself for a little spell of bowling.

Antoni nearly produced a wicket with his 1st ball as MEB took the attack to Antoni but unfortunately was dropped in the deep by Dave “The Bee Keeper” Human with a difficult catch as he run in from the boundary. As the previous week the drop by “The Bee Keeper” turned the fortune for Bournville as Antoni then took a wicket Bournville were crying out for as Shah tried another big hit on to get a leading edge and sky the ball for Antoni to claim a catch off his own bowling.
Spin was working and Jamie and Antoni were putting pressure on the MEB batsmen as runs were currently hard to find. As the pressure mounted on MEB this caused the established batsman to try his luck and chase after a wider delivery which beat the bat and Teflon held onto the ball to stump the batsman out.

With 2 new batsmen in, Bournville had started to gain a little bit of momentum. MEB once again tried to take the attack to Antoni and Jamie was becoming unplayable, and another lofted shot into the deep lead to another wicket to fall as Jamie took a fantastic catch (one for Caldicott TV highlights program) running around the boundary and diving at full stretch to claim another victim.
Then Jamie was in on the action as he took 2 quick wickets to reduce MEB further. Some excellent bowling was rewarded when Teflon took an great catch when we all thought he forgot how to catch, and followed that up by clean bowling Farhaz to leave MEB wilting.

With more and more pressure being put on MEB Antoni then claimed his 1st Bournville 5 Wicket Hall by trapping Ahmed LBW before bowling Asif to leave MEB 8 down for around 130 runs. As Bournville looked to be on top again of the match, knowing that a score under 150 would be excellent considering the bad start.

MEB started to pick up the pace, and started to attack Bournville again. The ever alert Josh Spragg in the field ran out Javaid, after a mix up in the middle meaning another quick wicket would mean a another vintage bowling display.

A couple of LBW appeals later (DRS would have been interesting on this) MEB treated the remaining overs like an IPL match, smashing 6’s off Antoni and Jamie to damage some excellent bowling figures meant a change in bowling was required.

On come Anders and Guv who were then both taken apart as more boundaries flowed as MEB started to take the game away from Bournville. Sadib eventually fell for 24 and Guv played the game of “I’ll bowl straight and if u miss, I hit” and 2 deliveries into his 2nd over that happened to wrap up the innings.

MEB were out for a total of 195 from 35 overs giving Bournville a further 4 overs to bat to chase the runs. A one stage it was looking like 300 was going to be scored as MEB attacked as if this was an IPL match.

Now for the Bournville Chase to begin.

Regular opening pair Nigel White and Dave Human took to the crease looking to secure a good platform and get Bournville closer to the target of 196.
Nigel and Dave batted fluently as Nigel was punishing every bad ball whilst Dave Human rotated the strike by capitalising on wide’s and byes. As Bournville were looking very positive in the attack Nigel was run out to a very good throw that turned out to be a direct hit as 2 hard runs were pushed to the limit by the throw.

Raj then takes comes to the crease, looking to keep up the good scoring rate, but it’s The Bee keeper who takes the initiative and starts to up his own run rate. Just as moment is building up towards Bournville the Bee keeper gets get a delivery that keeps a little bit lower and is bowled. The Bee Keeper is starting to get a reputation of being bowled by these deliveries.

Antoni and Raj have had a positive history batting together, and the runs keep on coming as Raj and Antoni put away the bad balls. Antoni looking more aggressive than normal scoring his 1st runs from a boundary rather than building his innings in 1s and 2s.

Once again Bournville push for 2 runs and another direct hit, this time Raj is the unlucky batsman to be run out, scoring a positive 34 and was things were looking good for Bournville until this happened, as we were ahead of the run rate.

With limited batting to come, Jamie Mitchell was bowled early, bringing the out of form Teflon to the crease. As Antoni tried to push the score on, he gloved to the WK after a ball which climbed steeply off a length to turn the game on its head, and for Bounville to survive the remaining over’s and push toward the 75% of MEBs score.

Knowing 147 would secure the extra 2 points for a losing draw with 75% of the score, Mo Aslam and Teflon battled for a few more runs, before Teflon again was caught prodding forward falling to another trap set from MEB.

Mo Aslam soon followed and it was down to the injured Chris Wood and Guv to push Bournville closer to the 150 mark. With some very positive forward defensive shots and extra being a good addition to the Bournville innings again the end of the game was nearing and the Bournville survival was on.

Guv played a little chip over mid on to push the score over 150, to ensure the extra batting point and that we had reached the 75% mark as well.

As Chris Wood fell to the returning opening bowler of MEB and nervous times awaited as there was only Josh and Dan to bat, but time was on our hands as only 3 over’s remained.

Josh batting for the 1st time this season looked very confident and assured as the played the 2 openers well and blocked out the good balls.

With 3 deliveries left of the match, The Bee Keeper who was Umpiring called a wide, meaning 3 delivers left with 2 more wickets left. Josh however keeping calm managed to see out the remaining delivers to ensure a positive draw for Bournville this week, ensuring that the team remained unbeaten for another week.
Bournville can now go into the next game against Warmley in a positive mood after the great survival today.

As well as the poor state of the pitch various wanna be pro football players were around, causing more noise than necessary enabled no official spectator attendance to be provided for this game.

MEB Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9w 7b  
for 10 wickets
16
195 (30.2 overs)
     
Shah ct  & Bwl Antoni 46
Frfau b  Spragg 2
Ateeq st  Teflon bwl Antoni 39
Farhaz b  Jamie M 2
Rahib ct  Jamie M bwl Antoni 0
Zain Farooq ct  Teflon bwl Jamie M 5
Ifti Ahmed lbw  Antoni 0
Asif b  Antoni 5
Javaid run out  Spragg 6
Sadib b  Guv 34
Haroon Not Out  31

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Spragg5.0029129.005.80
Dan Caldicott4.004000.0010.00
Rajvinder Korotania3.002800.009.33
Jamie Mitchell9.0040220.004.44
Antoni Hickinbottom8.002955.803.63
Gurvinder Marway1.2013113.009.75

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 32w 9b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
53
154

(49.0 overs)
    
David & Jamie Human b  Farhaz 15 1
Nigel White Run out  24 4
Rajvinder Korotania Run out  34 5
Antoni Hickinbottom ct  Saqib 14 2 1
Jamie Mitchell b  Farhaz 0 1
David Fleming ct  & Bwl Farhaz 3 1 1
Mohammed Aslam b  Shah 5 1
Chris Wood b  Rahib 1
Gurvinder Marway Not Out  6 1
Josh Spragg Not Out  1 1
Dan Caldicott  

MEB Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.