Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI v Studley 3 on Sat 08 Jun 2013 at 13:30
Bournville Cricket Club Won by 10 Wickets

Match report Surprise Catches, Superstar Batting and Top of the Table

Studley 3s were the opposition this week, knowing that a win could push them closer to Shenley Fields who occupy 1st in the league table as long as results went Bournville’s way.

The pitch was green and Bournville were using the same wicket they had for the past 3 weeks now. Calidcott TV was not present as commitments to the Champions Trophy took president over Bournville 3rds to film the small match-up between England and Australia.

After winning the toss, Antoni decided once again to have a bowl and put Studley into bat. Bournville consisting of a heavy bowling attack welcomed the return of Franko for his 1st 3rd team game of the season and Ryan Curtis also making his debut for the 3rd team.

Once again Antoni had a new opening bowler pair of Josh Spragg and Guv, as they were provided with the “new” ball to obtain some quick wickets early on. Josh and Guv were bowling with attitude and managed to zip the ball through to Teflon at a decent height considering it was a used pitch.

This was not to be the case instead restricting the visitors to just 38 off 8 overs. Bournville were unlucky as most shots were being top edged over the slip and gully area down to the 3rd man boundary. As the hot weather took its toll on the opening bowlers, Anders and Steve ‘go with the wind’ Franko brought a fresh slower pace to the innings.

Unfortunately as the speed of the ball went slower the number of boundaries increased, and Anders was hit for a cover drive for 4 off his 1st delivery. Franko at the other end started off quite economically as little runs were scored, putting more pressure on the opposition without making a break through.
Anders who has been struggling for form this season , was continuing with poor run as again he went for too many runs of his 3 overs.

Antoni the turned to Sanjay, hoping for less wide’s than the previous week, to get a wicket Bournville needed.

Sanjay did not let anyone down as trusted catcher Guv held onto a catch to remove the opener Erskine for 34 as an earlier appeal for caught behind was not given off Anders bowling where a loud wood like sound could be heard as it carried to Teflon. Guv now taking his catches total to 5 for the season and extending his lead in the team for the most catches this season. Perhaps Guv would be willing to provide lessons to Teflon on how to catch!

The wind then fell and Franko was started to be punished as more 4s were hit deep into Cow Corner, as Franko had no luck with you removing the young batsman, as catches fell just short of the ‘The Juggler’.

Sanjay was producing a great bowling display as he bowled both Locly and Leavers in the same over as they were trying to heave shots over to cow corner to take his wicket total to 10 for the season, the 1st seam bowler in the 3rd team to achieve this.

Josh ‘Beamer’ Spragg fielding at backward point was pulling off some amazing stops and nearly took a spectacular 1 hand catch but unfortunately this was dropped after diving at full stretch and managed to get a hand on it but due to recently catching Teflonitus (recently diagnosed by the UK Government as a disease that makes your hand to stone and anything you try and catch or hold just falls). Hopefully Josh will recover from this soon and we wish him the best in his recovery.

The next man in didn’t last long as Sanjay bowled him leg stump the victim this time and a full pace was produced. Runs were staring to become a bit of a struggle for Studley as pace and now spin from Ryan was making them work for every run.

Ryan taking his 1st wicket for the 3rd team clean bowled Ragan as Bournville were starting to get on top in the match. A bit of resistance from the batsman as they decided once again to start to slog the ball and bowling figures were to be hurt.

Antoni then turned to the returning Raj to grab a wicket as the one batsman seemed to be diving out of the way of the ball every time it came near him. Eventually Raj had his man, clean bowling Peat with a juicy full toss that he ducked out of the way. Peat unhappy with decision thought it was no ball but the square leg umpire agreed with Bournville, so the batsman had a long walk back to the pavilion.

The skipper Antoni then decided to have a bowl and was instantly rewarded as he had Ward caught by Curtis from a teasing wider delivery; Curtis was relived to make the catch following his earlier drop in the innings.

Then the real surprise as Teflon managed to hold onto a catch. Another wider delivery that the batsman fished for was snaffled by Teflon one handed with complete surprise to the team.

Anders fielding at point was treated to mass pile-on (Anders was gutted that Franko never joined in the fun as we all knew he would have loved it) as he took his 1st catch of the season following his recently impressive fielding display in the previous weeks. Anders must have been taking catching lesson from the ‘The Juggler’ as this effort was juggled several times before finally being taken.

The last wicket of the innings also fell to the bowling of Antoni with a simple juggling act from the Nigel ‘The Juggler’ White to give Antoni some bizarre bowling figures of 4 wickets for no runs against.

Bournville were set 158 to win with an additional 7 overs to bat if required.
New opening pair Franko and Nigel was to start the Bournville chase. Franko continuing from his early season form continued this in fine fashion with several early boundaries, and putting Bournville into a healthy run rate position.

Play was halted as Nigel White had to retire hurt, a hospital visit and stiches were required due to the ball taking a liking to his head after he edged a full toss delivery on to his head.

An update on Calidcott TV later that date announced: Nigel White is currently recovering from this injury and medical advice has ruled him out from playing cricket for 7 days, so unfortunately will be missing from next week’s game. All the best to Nigel in his recovery and enjoy the rest, you will missed by the 3rd team in the next week’s game.

With the retirement of Nigel, King Dev Bournville 3rd team leading run scorer to the crease. Franko and Dev have a mixed history batting together over the previous season.

The rest was then history. It was like watching David vs Goliath and this time Goliath won, as runs were scored freely from both ends as King Dev and Franko scored with ease.

4 after 4 after 4 after 4 was hit; a total of 27 in total, all we needed was some music to play in distance every time a 4 was hit to give the game a full ODI effect.

Nothing was troubling the Bournville batsmen as both reached 50 with ease and both in the same over. Both 50s were celebrated in fashion as the batsmen thought we were being sarcastic on the touchline as only single runs were scored to reach the half century.

Bournville then completed the win with 10 wickets in hand and gain another 20 points.

Another solid performance ensured that we kept in touch with Shenley Fields at the top of the table, and awaited news of their result later in the night to see if we had gained any ground on the top.

Later in the evening Calidcott TV announced that Shenley Fields had been involved in a close game and resulted in a losing draw from them.
This putting both teams level on 119 points at the top, but due to Bournville having won more games we were now Top of the Table for the 1st time this season.

Antoni realised a quick press release to Calidcott TV that evening saying “We have worked hard to get to the top. With some superstar batting from King Dev and efficient bowling displays by all the bowlers this season so far we deserve to be where we are. We know it will be tough to maintain the top spot but if we continue as we are doing and taking every game as it comes we can continue to push for promotion this season. The next game is really important to us and we will again look to get a min 20 point win.”

Studley 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 12b  
for 10 wickets
25
158 (37.2 overs)
     
J Erskine ct  Ct Guv Bwl Sanjay 34
Fonjladi b  Sanjay 35
Locly b  Sanjay 5
Leavers b  Sanjay 0
Ward ct  Ct Curtis Bwl Antoni 26
Ragan b  Curtis 14
Peat b  Raj 18
Bass ct  Ct Anders Bwl Antoni 0
Amos ct  Ct Teflon Bwl Antoni 1
O Erskine ct  ct 'The Juggler' Bwl Antoni 0
Ward Not Out  0

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh Spragg4.001500.003.75
Gurvinder Marway4.001700.004.25
Dan Caldicott3.001900.006.33
Steve Franklin5.002000.004.00
Sanjay Mehmi10.003949.753.90
Ryan Curtis6.0033133.005.50
Rajvinder Korotania3.01313.001.00
Antoni Hickinbottom2.22040.000.00

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 9w 5b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
25
161

(21.2 overs)
    
Steve Franklin Not Out  64 11
Nigel White Retired Not Out  2 1
Dev Bhambra Not Out  70 16
Rajvinder Korotania  
Antoni Hickinbottom  
David Fleming   1
Ryan Curtis   1
Sanjay Mehmi  
Gurvinder Marway   1
Josh Spragg  
Dan Caldicott   1

Studley 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.