Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Shenley Fields v Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 29 Jun 2013 at 13:30
Match was Drawn Losing Draw by 159 runs

Match report Runs Galore, Expert Blocking & 2nd draw of the season

Bournville went to Shenley Fields knowing a victory could pull them closer to the top of the table and in sight of the league leaders. This top of the table clash should been close, however this was not meant to be.

Bournville fielding its youngest team of the season were to field 1st after Captain Antoni won the toss.

Shenley Fields started off at rapid pace as Rostill smashed a quick 50 off 5 overs as runs flowed easily down the slope and over the shorter boundary for 6.

Dan 'Anders' was soon rewarded for his persistent bowling as he clean bowled Wallis who was struggling to make an impact in the game after some tight bowling from Guv.

A change of bowling brought the valuable wicket of Rostill as Telfon Fleming held onto a catch from Sanjay that jumped a little quicker off the pitch.

As more runs kept coming down the slope the score board was ticking along nicely. Sanjay bowling a Josh Spragg like beamer to enforce Tiwaja retire.

Sanjay then grabbed another couple of wickets as he was taking apart the middle order with his extra bounce.

Mike Ivory returning back to the starting 11 took a wicket in his 1st over as Shenley Fields looked to attack once more.

A few dropped catches didn't help Bournville this week as runs were easy to come by.

Antoni bringing back Anders for a 2nd spell managed to get the reward he deserved as Khan chased a slower delivery which was held by Guv.

As the overs ticked by so did the scorecard. Raj was next to bowl and managed to pick up 2 quick wickets as Antoni held onto 2 catches as Shenley tried to push down the slop and top edges occurred.

Calling back Sanjay to finish is over brought the end of the Shenley Field inning as Sanjay bowled the tail to claim another 5 wicket hall of the season.

Shenley scored 246 from 41.1 overs asking Bournville to score the highest amount of runs in an innings this season.

Antoni and Chris wood opened the batting and things started positive as Antoni scored 4 4's off the first 2 overs from Rostill, but runs were hard to come by from the other end.

Rostill then took his only wicket of the innings as Antoni trying to push a ball down the leg side got a thick edge which carried to cover and the fielder took a great catch.

Bournville now looking at King Dev to rescue the game for Bournville.

Chris Wood and Teflon fell in quick succession to the bowling of Simpson.
Hopefully a Bournville collapse was not on in this important game.

Dev and Raj batted for a short period with little success as Dev soon was dismissed by Simpson.

Mo Aslam and Raj soon followed as Simpson had now taken 5 wickets.

Bournville were now in retreat mode until Sanjay come to the crease and edged behind trying to score some quick runs in typical Sanjay style but this didn't seem to work out.

Guv and Mike Ivory knew the job in hand was to try and see this game off an enforce a losing draw with runs not being an issue now.

26 overs later and the pair were still at the crease, managing to survive the Shenley Field attack to enable the losing draw.

The pair batted in style as they offered nothing to the fielding team. Blocking ball after ball after ball until Guv played some aggressive shots to the bad deliveries and being the highest run scorer in the Bournville team.

Bournville had grabbed an unlikely draw here today which will no doubt give them some confidence going into the 2nd half of the season knowing they can continue this fine form.

The game was not the epic encounter that everyone was expected but a very 1 sided game to ensure that Shenley Fields remained top of the table and Bournville sitting in 2nd as results went there way today.

Shenley Fields Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 9b  
for 10 wickets
18
246 (41.1 overs)
     
Wallis b  Caldicott 10
Rostill ct  ct Fleming bwl Sanjay 61
Tiwaja ct  ct Antoni bwl Raj 14
Williams ct  ct Guv bwl Sanjay 21
Khan ct  ct Raj bwl Sanjay 11
Hussain ct  ct Sanjay bwl Mike Ivory 37
Mahwinney ct  ct Antoni bwl Raj 31
Khan ct  ct Guv bwl Caldicott 37
Preston b  Sanjay 0
Simpson Not Out  4
Herihy b  Sanjay 0

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gurvinder Marway8.003500.004.38
Dan Caldicott7.0069234.509.86
Sanjay Mehmi8.104559.005.51
Antoni Hickinbottom6.002700.004.50
Matthew Ivory4.021800.004.50
Michael Ivory3.0022122.007.33
Rajvinder Korotania5.0121210.504.20

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 7b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
19
87

(48.0 overs)
    
Antoni Hickinbottom ct  bwl Rostill 18 4 2
Chris Wood b  Simpson 3
Dev Bhambra ct  bwl Simpson 9 1
David Fleming ct  bwl Simpson 0 2 0 1
Rajvinder Korotania ct  bwl Simpson 6 1 1
Mohammed Aslam b  Simpson 0
Michael Ivory Not Out  6
Sanjay Mehmi ct  Tiwaja 1 1
Gurvinder Marway Not Out  25 3 2
Matthew Ivory  
Dan Caldicott  

Shenley Fields Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.