Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Studley 3 v Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 10 Aug 2013 at 13:30
Bournville Cricket Club Won by 7 Wickets

Match report Will Anders Umpire? Only 9 players, same old result

Bournville returned to match action this week against a Studley team sitting bottom of the table.

Caldicott TV was also back with extended feature which included the team selection news from Captain Antoni. Bournville giving debuts this week to both Ryan Murphy and Shokut Aslam as a depleted team of 9 had travelled.

The one question on everyone’s mind was will Anders umpire following his recent outburst which required a new handbag to be brought in case of another potential bust up. Captain Antoni confirmed pre-match that he fully expected him to umpire as faith was installed on Anders. The question now will be what handbag did he buy?

Ask him in person if you want to know the answer.

Bournville won the toss and as usual decided to field 1st with Sanjay and Anders to open the bowling.

Bournville were bowling very tight in the opening few overs with several LBW decisions being turned down as Anders seemed to have his man plum on few occasions. Caldicott TV didn’t have the technology set up at this time so there was no replay to back this up.

As Sanjay was getting into his rhythm he trapped J Erskine LBW for 6 as he skilfully managed to keep a ball low on this uneven pitch. Sanjay was also rewarded next ball as he clean bowled Regan with a delivery of pure class which swung in on full Yorker length.

Bournville were starting to put the pressure on Studley but from wides, a few byes and Bass batting well were keeping the scoreboard ticking.

Ryan Murphy was given his 3rd team debut and started off in typical Bournville style of wide’s and down the leg side during his 1st over. As he got into the full speed of things the ball was moving back nicely to the batsman without any luck.

Sanjay bowled out and extended his number of wickets well into the 20’s. Sanjay is looking to end with the most wickets in the team and go past 30 for the season. Bowling like he today he should get to 30 wickets with ease.
Change of bowling attack from both ends as Raj and Antoni come to try something different for the batsmen. Raj angling to catch Sanjay and overtake him as a mini battle takes place.

The change of bowling works as Antoni strikes in his 1st over as he has the left hander Hunt plum LBW. Full pitched delivery and Hunt standing back in front of all 3.

Raj now known as the go to bowler who Antoni turns to grab a wicket also strikes as he clean bowls Hunt for 12. Sanjay still leading 2 – 1 today but still a good distance ahead in overall wickets.

A bit more resistance from Studley as Bass moves into 30s, but Antoni soon takes another wicket as he clean bowls Fenyodi for 1, and puts Studley back under pressure.

Raj strikes again to make it 2-2 as Teflon holds onto a catch as Bass is dismissed for 40, looking to score quickly to get close to his 50 but goes fishing and edges behind.

3 and 4 come for Raj as he clean bowls the number 8 and 9 batsmen, overtaking Sanjay today in wicket and now leading 4-2 overall.

Anders is then recalled to bowl and immediate impact again as he also clean bowls Wall for 0. Anders looking more aggressive now than he has been all year and bowling well deserved this wicket.

I should take my above comments away as Fonyodi smashes Anders for 4 and being the champagne moment of the innings. Anders then soon gets his man as a lose delivery is cut to Antoni at point, and the innings ends for 119.

Bournville now have 3 extra overs to bat with a run rate required of 2.5 per over to win.

New Bournville opening pair Shokut and Antoni took to the crease to start this run chase. 2 Quick boundaries had come from Antoni and Bournville took the attack to try and finish this game off quickly. Unfortunately Antoni was bowled, inside edge onto pad onto stumps for 8 runs.

Big wicket for Studley as Bournville didn’t have much batting to come, esp with the returning Teflon.

The go-to man Raj was in next, batting in the best form he has all season, unlucky not to get 50 in the previous week and this was his opportunity to get just that. In typical Raj style boundaries come quick and easy as he took the attack to Studley.

Meanwhile his batting partner Shokut held down one end, until he was also clean bowled for 11. Bournville hoping a collapse was not on the card with the duck specialist Teflon entering the crease. Knowing another duck will put him top of the charts with number of ducks this season and setting a new Bournville record.

Unfortunately this wasn’t to be as every run that Teflon scored was greeted with a cheer from the boundary and looking very composed at the crease.

Runs were coming quickly for Bournville in the event of our usual 12th man, this time 10th man in the extra’s department as wide deliveries were bowled as if they were coming into fashion.

Teflon benefited from batting with Raj, as calm works from Raj kept Teflon level headed and both started to form a batting partnership that could win us the game.

Raj batted with guile and finesse as he found scoring runs easy and raced deep into the 20’s, as Bournville edged closer to the winning post.

A wicket, Teflon’s gone, LBW, moving backwards in the crease and trapped in front of all 3, for a total of 24. Yes I know 24 and I’m not making this up either. Ensure to check the scorebook for everyone who will doubt this.

Mo Aslam in next but didn’t face any deliveries as Raj hit the winning runs to end up on 32 not out and ensure Bournville ended with 20 points, and a fully deserving win after an excellent performance from a team of 9.

Man of the match must go to Raj, he cleaned up the Studley tail and hit the winning runs, much to the delight of Sanjay who remains top of the 6’s league and wickets lead by some distance.

This result is very positive for Bournville as it keeps us in touch with pack chasing 2nd place, and once the league has been fully updated Bournville sat in 5th place only 50 points behind 2nd with a game in hand. Maby some luck can help us catch Streetly in 2nd and a possible promotion could be on the cards.

Next fixture back to Barrows Lane against Aston Unity and hopefully have more than 9, but more importantly 24 points, fingers crossed.

Studley 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 21w 16b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
41
119 (42.0 overs)
     
J Erskine lbw  Sanjay 6
C Bass ct  ct Teflon bwl Raj 40
C Regan b  Sanjay 0 1 0
F Hunt lbw  Antoni 10
B Hunt b  Raj 12
N Fonyodi b  Antoni 1
J Wall b  Anders 0
S Crabdir b  Raj 1
O Erskine b  Raj 0
M Fonyodi ct  ct Antoni bwl Anders 7
D Hunt Not Out  1

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sanjay Mehmi10.021929.501.90
Dan Caldicott6.021628.002.67
Ryan Murphy5.001500.003.00
Rajvinder Korotania10.022746.752.70
Antoni Hickinbottom8.0022211.002.75
Matthew Ivory3.01300.001.00

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 27w 13b  
for 3 wickets
46
121

(28.0 overs)
    
A.N. Other b  Erskine 11
Antoni Hickinbottom b  Bass 8 2 1
Rajvinder Korotania Not Out  32 5
David Fleming lbw  Regan 24 2 1
Mohammed Aslam Not Out  0
Sanjay Mehmi  
Dan Caldicott  
Matthew Ivory  
Ryan Murphy  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Studley 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.