Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Sheldon Marlborough 3 v Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 24 Aug 2013 at 13:00
Bournville Cricket Club Lost by 6 Wickets

Match report Match Report brought to you by Calidcott TV

Magnetic Ball, Returning 2nd Teamer, Hattrick for O’Donnell

A severely depleted Bournville 3rd team went to Sheldon Marlborough this week hoping to get some points to keep in sight of Bronze in the battle for 3rd place in the WCLSTD2W.

King Dev was Captain and Wicket-Keeper for this match and called correctly (obviously been taught well by the skipper) and surprised most players within the team by choosing to have a bat on a pitch that from the pavilion looked no different than the rest of the square.

Out went Dev to open with debutant Skerrett. Good tight bowling from the opening bowlers led to Bournville being (25-0) after 10overs, in to the attack came Khan and got Skerrett for 14, some good shots in that innings but undone by a straight one (obviously learned his cricket at the Don Beech academy).

In came Rajun who Dev informed had got 70 the previous week, in struggling to break through the excellent Marlborough fielding sent the first 5 balls of one O’Ley over to the same guy at mid-wicket to groans from the other 20 players involved in today’s game.

Meanwhile King Dev had raced through to 50 with some classic drives. Then disaster struck, Tarry who Caldicott TV later found had a brilliant record in the upper echelons of 2nd team cricket had King Dev trapped in front (50), this brought Raj in who has arguably been the best batsman this season in adapting to the many situations the 3rd team have been in.

Dev’s departure this time triggered a mini collapse in the batting order, one for Raj to bat around. Rajun lobbed Tarry up in the air and this brought former international Harjit to the Crease. Josh O’Donnell come out for a spell of umpiring and immediately gave Harjit out LBW, he claimed it was plumb yet Hawk-Eye suggests it was sliding down.

In came another Bournville debutant J.Dyer he hung around even though he was having golf swings at the ball and made 7 before smashing one straight at Ivory, sadly for us this Ivory can catch and hung on. In came Bangar who batted unlike his cousin (Sanjay) and built a partnership with Raj in the latter overs.

Bournville were 140-5 with 5 overs to go this was the green light for Raj to start to push on, Raj went from 15 to 35 in the space of 2 overs before being (i think he was bowled) by the Bowler only known as T. In came O’Donnell who received a full bunger first up TOP EDGE SIX!

A few more lusty blows (and byes) later and Bournville were 175-6 with 2 balls to go, O’Donnell was bowled penultimate ball leaving Sanjay to have an ugly heave last ball, he got a single so 176-7 off 45 overs a positive batting performance that was 70 runs short on a true pitch.

Tea was reported to have been good.

The Marlborough openers came out chasing 178 and were looking to play positively especially to a below par Sanjay. Then as the score was 15-0 O’Donnell took the scalp of Khan clipping off-stump.

Next ball off-stump was pegged back as Riaz was beaten for pace. O’DONNELL ON A HATTRICK. In came the batsman only known by a letter and a O’Donnell drag down was patted to Bangar who was at short midwicket,

A HATTRICK FOR O’DONNELL.

15-3 and Bournville had a chance. The opening bat and Tarry the 11th best batsman in the 2nd Team Division 1 back in 2006 had other ideas. A tiring Josh and a very substandard Sanjay were picked apart as runs began to flow.

King Dev turned to Anders to stop the flow of runs, first over was a maiden, his next 2 would go for (7?) and (4?) and Dev thought Sanjay would be better bowling down the hill.

Bowling up the hill and well with his leggies was Ghatture and eventually had Tarry plumb LBW, by this stage it was all over, 20 to win off 20 overs and it was a matter of whether Blundell would get to 100,

King Dev took of the keeping pads and gave them to Ghatture and looked to buy a cheap wicket for another point. This did not work and Blundell remained 91 not out hitting Dev for 6 to win the match.

After the match Caldicott TV learned that Hattrick Hero Josh and another unnamed player were left stranded at the Britannic ground as the gates were to be locked.

Elsewhere in the league Four Oaks forfeited vs Bronze leaving Bournville alot to do if they are to pinch 3rd place from under the noses of Bronze.

Bournville welcome back skipper Antoni for the final 2 games, along with Teflon and The Bee Keeper

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 13w 3b  
for 7 wickets
23
176

(45.0 overs)
    
Dev Bhambra lbw  Tarry 50 7 1
A.N. Other b  Khan 14
A.N. Other ct  Tarry 9
Rajvinder Korotania b  T 35 6
A.N. Other lbw  Oley 1
A.N. Other ct  Oley 7
A.N. Other not out  15 15
Josh O'Donnell b  T 21 2 2
Sanjay Mehmi Not Out  1
Dan Caldicott  
A.N. Other  

Sheldon Marlborough 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Sheldon Marlborough 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 18b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
32
180 (27.3 overs)
     
Khan b  Josh 6
Blundell Not Out  92
Riaz b  Josh 0 1 0
Greaves ct  ct Bangar Bwl Josh 0 1 0
Tarry lbw  Ghattaure 39
McDonald Not Out  11
MacDonald  
Oley  
Martin  
Ivory  
Giles  

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Josh O'Donnell8.0037312.334.62
Sanjay Mehmi8.004700.005.88
Rajvinder Korotania2.001900.009.50
Dan Caldicott3.011100.003.67
A.N. Other5.0124124.004.80
Dev Bhambra1.301400.009.33