Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI v Aston 1st XI on Sun 02 Jun 2013 at 2.00pm
Bournville Cricket Club Won by 43 runs

Match report After losing the toss and being put into bat, the innings started shakily with Porter losing his wicket early after being pushed up to open due to a late arrival(who goes to Warwick on a Sunday morning?). Vashi and Perry then put together a good 100 run partnership before Beech came in to smack it around, one six resulting in a smashed tile on the pavilion's spire. Vashi was finally out for a well played 69 and both he and his mother were thrilled with his maiden 50 for the club. The lower order scraped together some vital runs at the end with Mitchell and Bracey playing some particularly nice shots, ending the innings with a respectable total of 183-7.

Bullivant and Soni opened the bowling and created a few chances including a dropped slip catch for the former. Soni made the first breakthrough however, having Rizwan caught at cover by Bracey. Vashi came into the attack and immediately made a difference, taking 3 crucial wickets. Spin was then introduced from the other end with Curtis bowling a good spell including a double wicket maiden, in which Beech took a 1 handed catch at slip, reducing Aston to 60-6. There was a long way to go however, as Maz and Jav put together a partnership, both hitting hefty blows. Beech and Mitchell were introduced and slowed the rate down, and after building some pressure in the field, both were caught in the deep by Green off the bowling of Mitchell. A needless run out and a hefty whack to Vashi at long off concluded the innings and brilliant win for Bournville.

#MilanVashisFestivalOfCricket

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
9
183

(40.0 overs)
    
Milan Vashi ct Javeed 69 6 1 2 1
Nicholas Porter b Aqeeb 0
Robert Perry ct Ash 43 5
James Beech ct Ash 26 1 3 1
Oliver Bracey ct Aqeeb 10 2 1
Peter Green lbw Aqeeb 4 2
Jamie Mitchell Not Out  13 1
Tom Dibble b Javeed 4
Ryan Curtis Not Out  4 1
Alex Bullivant  
Mitesh Soni  

Aston 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Naveen8.004300.005.37
Aqeeb8.0030310.003.75
Maz8.003200.004.00
Ash8.0051225.506.38
Javeed8.0023211.502.88

Aston 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 21w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
26
140 (35.1 overs)
     
Abid b Vashi 8
Rizwan ct Soni 1
Wajid ct Vashi 33
Ramiz b Vashi 0
Subhan ct Curtis 7
Bash ct Curtis 0
Jav ct Mitchell 28
Maz ct Mitchell 28
Aqib ct Mitchell 8
Naveed run out Vashi 0
Ash Not Out  0

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Alex Bullivant6.011500.002.50
Mitesh Soni4.0112112.003.00
Milan Vashi8.0037312.334.62
Ryan Curtis4.0122211.005.50
James Beech8.011600.002.00
Jamie Mitchell5.1032310.676.19