Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Four Oaks Saints 5 v Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 20 Jul 2013 at 13.:30
Bournville Cricket Club Won by 2 Wickets

Match report Cricket on a Train, a 20 point win and are Anders and Guv now all-rounders?

Bournville embarked on a long trip out to Sutton Coldfield to face 4 Oaks Saints who are now a couple of places higher in the league than Bournville knowing a win would make the race the 2nd place a little more closer.

Back to a typical day in July slightly warm, overcast with some sunny patches and another glowing instalment of Caldicott TV beloved match report. Game highlights had been moved to the later time of 2am Sunday Morning.

After calling heads again and winning Antoni decided to put 4 Oaks into bat and hoped to chase down the score they put on the board. Opening pair Josh and Guv had the ball moving up and down the slope respectively as edges were made and unfortunately put down in the slip cordon. Both openers having a lot of luck as the ball zipped to the boundary rope as soon as it passed the fielder.

As 4 Oaks were starting to settle a change of bowling worked for Bournville as Anders clean bowled Quigley for 33. Next in was Mr Village wearing no gloves and Bournville set a very leg side field to ensure runs were to be cut down.

Anders and Sanjay were bowling at their very best as runs started to become scarce, a few edges later more runs started to flow. As Sanjay moved around his field to tease Mr Village into a leg side shot, the plan worked as he pulled the ball high into the sky and was held comfortably by Josh.

Sanjay was soon rewarded with his 2nd wicket as he had mason trapped LBW with Bournville putting pressure on the opposition as Bournville attack gained in confidence, and Anders having an 8 over opening spell as they struggled to play him.

A change in bowling brought little success as Antoni was taken apart by opener Chauhan and in an unfortunate incident where Nigel dislocated his finger and another trip to A&E was on the cards. Nigel later returned with 2 fingers strapped together and finger back in position.

With Sanjay having bowled out, Antoni brought back opening pair Josh and Guv to try and enforce a break through as runs were starting to come too easy for 4 Oaks.

With little success Anders was recalled into the attack to complete his 10 overs, and again was quickly rewarded as he clean bowled Bacciochi. Dan was really enjoying his bowling this day as they struggled to cope with his accuracy and movement down the slope.

Custom death bowler Raj was brought into the attack in his custom end of innings duty, and was quickly rewarded with a wicket Patel chipped the ball the Antoni at midwicket to claim his 1st victim.

Anders then grabbed his 3rd wicket of the match as Matty Kemp held onto a sharp catch to dismiss Pregg to ensure his best figures of the season for the 3rds.
Raj picked up another wicket as Haskey held out to Guv to ensure Guv remained with the highest number of catches in the team this season.

9 and 10 decided to play more aggressively as the innings come to a close, and pushed the score over the 200 mark. A wicket fell on the last ball of the innings as Spragg had Harford clean bowled.

4 Oaks posting a total of 202 to win, Bournville now with only 10 looked positive to chase down this total but felt they had conceded 30 more runs than expected as Nigel was deeply missed in the field.

Bournville started out with new opening pair Antoni and Matty. Things started positive as Matty scored his 1st runs this season with a well-timed boundary.

Unfortunately this didn’t last long as Nadia bowled him with a full delivery.
Bournville 3rd highest run scorer King Dev was next in and started off positively as he took the attack to the bowlers. A big 6 was soon to come as he smashed the ball towards the tennis courts as Sanjay cheered from touchline as a mini 6’s challenge was called.

King Dev was looking in fine form, and even Antoni was in on the 4’s action as an aggressive shot through cover raced up the hill to the boundary, unfortuantly for Bournville The King was bowled just before drinks.

Tanveer making his return following injury also played in a positive manor as 2 runs were not given as Antoni and Tan tried to sneak in a quickly single as the fielder fumbled but the umpire called dead ball as no run was looking to be taken initially. The 2nd was from a run where no shot had been offered as the ball raced down to the fielder at very fine leg.

As the partnership started to develop Antoni was clean bowled. Antoni once again making a start but not converting it to a bigger score as the pressure started to mount on Bournville.

Tan soon followed as he was caught from the bowling of Haskey in his next over for 16 as Bournville tried to maintain the current run rate to keep them in touching distance of the win.

Raj was looking in form as Teflon also fell for another duck this season, as Sanjay and King Dev made fact that he has the most ducks in the team this season. Raj was playing with ease as he also racked up the boundaries.
Next in was Sanjay who was looking to extend his excellent batting run and also increase his 6’s tally for the season. Sanjay never let the down as he produced an enormous 6 as the ball cleared the railway line as Sanjay was looking to play cricket on a train.

Sanjay and Raj were starting to put on a good partnership as Raj was also getting into the 6’s action and pushing Bournville closer to the runs required rate. The disaster struck as Sanjay was clean bowled by Quigley, the 4 Oaks captain getting the ball to swing both ways as he was getting into this rhythm.

This season’s best newcomer Guv looked very confident going out to bat. Raj at the both end had no problems in giving Guv the strike as Bournville still pushed for a win knowing only 2 wickets were left.

Raj was batting the best we have seen him bat since MEB at the start of the season was scoring runs for fun. Another big 6 come as cars were hit until he fell victim to Quigley. Raj and Sanjay can consider themselves as unlucky as both deliveries were identical which clean bowled them and both admitted that it was bowling of the highest standard.

Josh didn’t last long as he was caught from the bowling of Quigley bringing last man Anders into the game with Bournville still requiring 50 runs to win. Anders commented on the side-line “I didn’t come here for few point I want to win this game” and looked to try and push Bournville as close as they could to the target of 202.

Anders kept his word as he also took the attack to the bowlers, freeing his arms and playing his shots accordingly. With youngest Pregg bowling for 4 Oaks Bournville knew it was the time to score some quick runs. Dan informed Guv to open up and so he did with over 20 scored from his 2nd over, Guv joined the 6s club and scored some very valuable runs as the runs required fell into single figures.

On the balcony of the pavilion the team cheered very run that was made, 8 overs to go a run rate of 1 per over was required. Dan and Guv rotated the strike as if they had batted together all their life with both players having a full understanding of each other.

Even with the opening bowler back Dan and Guv expertly played him, and then some fortune as a ball sprayed down the leg side, and raced quickly to the boundary. Bournville knew the scores would be level but then as Teflon rose his arms for a wide delivery and victory were ours.

Hero’s today were Guv and Dan with both bat and ball. Would these now be considered all-rounders for Bournville 3s?

A well-deserved victory by Bournville as we had to battle really hard to endure victory, the whole team in shock that Anders and Guv won the game, 20 points in the bag to ensure Bournville stay in the race for 2nd place.

Next up is MEB at Barrows Lane and another victory is vital as only 12 point separate from 2nd to 5th as Shenley Fields looks odds on to win the league.

Four Oaks Saints 5 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
25w 11b  
for 9 wickets
36
201 (45.0 overs)
     
Chauhan b  Marway 54
Quigley b  Caldicott 33
Sprawson ct  ct Josh bwl Mehmi 21
Mason lbw  Sanjay 1
Bacciochi b  Caldicott 13
Patel ct  ct Antoni bwl Raj 15
Haskey ct  ct Guv bwl Raj 6
Pregg ct  ct Matty bwl Caldicott 0
Cragg Not Out  14
Harford b  Spragg 8
King  

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gurvinder Marway9.0127127.003.00
Josh Spragg10.0153153.005.30
Dan Caldicott10.0233311.003.30
Sanjay Mehmi10.0230215.003.00
Antoni Hickinbottom2.002200.0011.00
Rajvinder Korotania4.0125212.506.25

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14w 23b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
42
202

(40.3 overs)
    
Antoni Hickinbottom b  Haskey 21 4 1
Matthew Kemp b  Nadia 4 1 1
Dev Bhambra b  Harford 28 5 1
Tanveer Choudhry ct  bwl Harford 16 3
Rajvinder Korotania b  Quigley 34 5 2
David Fleming ct  bwl Haskey 0
Sanjay Mehmi b  Quigley 11 1 1
Gurvinder Marway Not Out  31 6 1 1
Josh Spragg ct  bwl Quigley 0 1
Dan Caldicott Not Out  15 2
Nigel White  

Four Oaks Saints 5 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.