Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI v Knowle & Dorridge on Sat 04 Jun 2011 at 1.30pm
Match was Drawn (11 points)

Match report Bournville’s 1st XI collected 11 points from their contest with Knowle & Dorridge, finishing 16 runs short of the victory target. Bournville’s chase was dented by the loss of important wickets at unfortunate times, however a superb counter-attacking partnership between James Beech and Jack White raised hopes of an unlikely victory before the dismissal of Beech in the 48th over signalled the end of the chase.

Having earlier won the toss and inserted K&D, Michael Ralph and Alex Bullivant provided early wickets before skipper Bray and Wells scored half centuries to lift K&D to 219-8 from their fifty overs, an innings that included some excellent running to put Bournville under pressure. Sid Kookana turned in an economical spell of 2-28, including the wicket of Bray to help restrict the total.

Craig Thomas and Chris Curtis survived hostile opening spells to put on 50 for the first wicket before both fell in quick succession. Kookana joined Ehsan Yousaf at the crease putting together a partnership of 40 before Kookana’s poor luck with dismissals continued after a direct hit saw him run out. Wickets continued to fall just as partnerships were beginning to develop, leaving Bournville behind the run rate.

As K&D sensed an opportunity to collect maximum points, Bray set attacking fields in search of wickets. Beech (33) and White (33*) played positively, including some excellent cricket shots to take Bournville to their 3rd batting point before White smashed 16 off the 47th over (including a delightful maximum on to the bank), leaving 29 required from the final three overs. The dynamic duo were given the nod to continue the chase but after Beech skied an attempted drive, Bournville settled for maximum batting points and a losing draw.

Knowle & Dorridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
219 (0.0 overs)
     
Brown ct  Ralph 7
Roberts b  Ralph 6
Rainbow b  Bullivant 3
Barnett b  Yousaf 21
Bray b  Kookana 78
Baker ct  Bullivant 0
Smith b  Kookana 21
Wells Not Out  52
Ayab Run out  6
Hunt Not Out  4
Swindell  

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Ralph8.0046223.005.75
Alex Bullivant14.0247223.503.36
Ehsan Yousaf8.0133133.004.13
Kaiser Malik6.002600.004.33
Sid Kookana9.0128214.003.11
Chris Curtis1.00400.004.00
Jack White4.001300.003.25

Bournville Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
204

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Curtis lbw  Rainbow 15
Craig Thomas b  Smith 22
Ehsan Yousaf b  Swindell 9
Sid Kookana Run out  26 1
Dani Malik ct  Brown 21 1
DJ Budden b  Hunt 0
James Beech ct  Roberts 33
Jack White Not Out  33
Michael Ralph Not Out  6
Kaiser Malik   1
Alex Bullivant  

Knowle & Dorridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Swindell11.0319119.001.73
Hunt7.0030130.004.29
Wells4.002100.005.25
Baker6.021800.003.00
Rainbow9.0037137.004.11
Smith8.0133133.004.13
Brown3.002500.008.33
Roberts2.00818.004.00