Bournville Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI v MEB on Sat 27 Jul 2013 at 13:30
Match was Drawn Losing draw by 60 runs (Rain Abandoned)

Match report Rain Stops Play, Appeals Galore and Dan on Strike?

Bournville looking to continue the fine form they had the previous week after Anders and Guv scored the winning runs against 4 Oaks.

Last time MEB treated the game like a T20 match and we expected the same again. Nigel White had returned to the team with 2 broken fingers and able to play (even against Doctors orders) and the return of Josh O’Donnell were the most notable highlights of the team selection.

After winning the toss Antoni put MEB in knowing that a few early breakthroughs and we could keep the score low as we know they can really only play 1 way.
New opening bowling pair Guv and Josh looked to gain a break through.

Unfortunately this wasn’t to be. As Guv was keeping it tight from the Bowling Green end unlike the week before where he was dispatched many times by 4 Oaks’s only female player compared to Josh who was getting taken apart in typical T20 style.

The break through finally came as Sakander was run out from a tight bit of fielding from Nigel. A close call that went Bournville way but that was it for the time being. Shah and Irey enjoyed the follow up bowling of Raj and Sanjay. Whilst getting away with a few edges and close LBW decisions Bournville were paying the price, runs were starting to flow a lot quicker again.

Then finally the breakthrough we needed as Raj clean bowled Shah. Another wicket soon followed as Raj’s excellent spell of bowling had Javaid caught behind by King Dev from a sharp catch to his right. Bournville glad that Dev was keeping wicket as we all knew Teflon was not going to get anywhere near it.

Sanjay was finally rewarded or so we thought as King Dev had seemed to have claimed his 2nd victim until Telflonitus became present and the ball was dropped. Antoni in slip jumped up celebrating not knowing Teflontius had happened, with what was deemed as the best non wicket celebration of the season so far, beating the Guv Silent Appeal.

A few deliveries latter and Sanjay was rewarded and King Dev held onto a more difficult catch to restrict MEB further.

Time for a bit of spin so time for a bit of Mike Ivory .

Straight away Mike Ivory was rewarded and snaffed 2 quick wickets. !st wicket out in the deep and taken by Josh O’Donnel who redeemed himself from bowling dross earlier in the game with a superb catch, the 2nd was taken by Tan who took his 1st catch of the season for the team at short extra cover.

Bournville were well on top and Sanjay took his 2nd wicket of the game as Tan took another great catch at extra cover to dismiss Rahid. Tan will now be our specialist fielder for this position.

Anders was now getting his chance as Sanjay had bowled out, Anders now getting more known for this depth bowling, and taking a quick wicket with a fine LBW appeal. Replays on Calidcott TV shown as plum as a whistle and back the umpire’s decision.

Mike Ivory then took 2 more wickets to wrap up the innings, ending with 4 wickets in total for the game meaning a special treat to Franko’s candy shop was to follow. Mike later broke his wrist whilst entertaining Franko 3rd ball has ruled him out for the season, but we will save that story for another time.
MEB had set Bournville a total of 230 to win from 54 overs.

Bournville started positively as Antoni took the attack to MEB, scoring quickly and playing his custom pull and hook shot to perfection, whilst Nigel held up the other end well. MEB were getting frustrated as the partnership started to build and decided to try a different plan and pitch 6 bouncers an over to try and limit the runs, but this benefited us they were called wide and also some helpful byes.

Antoni and Nigel have started to get a great understanding batting together and were looking to reach another 50 run partnership for the 2nd game running until Nigel edged his shot behind to the keeper when the score was on 48.
Tan was the next man in and started his batting in typical style with a flourish of 2 quick boundaries. Unlucky for him he got a beauty of a ball which bowled him for 12.

The runs were still coming at a consistent rate to keep us within a shout of winning the match. Raj and Antoni always bat well together and in this game was no different. Antoni was in his 30’s and decided to play second fiddle to Raj who took to the opposition well scoring quickly after settling in.

A slight rain delay ensuring Bournville were now reduced to 51 overs overall to chase the score, and with only just under 4 required per over to win, and looked very set to do so.

Then come some controversy.

MEB were appealing galore at every LBW no matter where it hit on the pad or even an inside edge was starting to become desperate. A catch behind was the appealed for as Antoni played and missed but MEB seemed convinced that he had hit it. Umpire Dan Calidcott gave the decision not out, (TV Replays were inconclusive in the highlights show) and MEB were not happy bunch, several verbal abuses had been directed to the umpire which was against the spirit of the game.

Dan was then threatened by 1 of the opposition, who was going to meet him ‘later’ for a bit of argy bargee. Dan then agreed to remove himself from the situation and not continue to umpire any further in the match but after the game hands were shaken as they kissed and made u.. Will this mean that Dan is now retired from umpiring?

Following this short break Raj was then dismissed for 45 following a sharp catch at very short cover as he smashed the ball straight at the fielder.
MEB were then looking to try and break the attack again as King Dev come to the crease. Unfortunately for them this did not happen straight away.

Antoni then played 2 cut shots which raced to the boundary to score his 50, his first 50 for the club and 2nd in his career. As the clouds were coming in King Dev upped the ante and played more aggressive punishing the bowlers with 4 quick boundaries.

The cloud cover was getting more intense and it was getting darker and darker by the minuet as rain storms were on their way, Antoni looking to push the score closer the 75% mark of MEBs was the bowled and the ball clipped the off stump with Antoni on 54.

This then brought Matty Kemp out into the game, scoring a quick single off the last few deliveries before the heavens opened and rain stopped play.
The 2 captains then shacked hands and called the game off.

Bournville were all set to win this match, but due to long over rates and numerous times play was delayed whilst we looked for the ball in the Lost Ball Forrest end this was not meant to be.

Bournville will be the happier of the 2 sides as they would have won this game and gained a valuable 20 points but instead finished with just 11.

A week off now as Walmley 7ths have pulled out of the league and the next game will be a short visit over to Studley who are now bottom of the table.

Quick update on the Super 6’s League table following a request from Sanjay, who obviously wants to gloat in glory as he is leading the race for most 6s in the 3s this season.

Sanjay – Total 6’s = 9
Raj – Total 6s = 3
Tanveer – Total 6’s = 2
Pete Green, Guv, King Dev, & Antoni – Total 6’s = 1

So take a bow Sanjay as you’re far ahead in this battle.

MEB Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 27b  
for 10 wickets
37
229 (36.0 overs)
     
Shah b  Raj 54
Sakander run out  Nigel 15
Irey ct  ct O'Donnell bwl Ivory 37
Javaid ct  ct King Dev bwl Raj 11
Teekum ct  ct King Dev bwl Sanjay 18
Zain ct  ct Tan bwl Ivory 5
Haroon Not Out  31
Saqib lbw  Caldicott 7
Rahid ct  ct Tan bwl Sanjay 7
Asif b  Ivory 7
Ateeq st  st King Dev bwl Ivory 0

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gurvinder Marway5.022000.004.00
Josh O'Donnell3.003500.0011.67
Rajvinder Korotania7.0041220.505.86
Sanjay Mehmi10.0157228.505.70
Michael Ivory8.012746.753.38
Dan Caldicott3.0022122.007.33

Bournville Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 9b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
35
169

(36.0 overs)
    
Nigel White ct  Rahid 3 1
Antoni Hickinbottom b  Rahid 54 10
Tanveer Choudhry b  Haroon 12 2 2
Rajvinder Korotania ct  bwl Saqib 45 9
Dev Bhambra Not Out  19 4 2 1
Matthew Kemp Not Out  1
Josh O'Donnell   1
Sanjay Mehmi  
Gurvinder Marway  
Michael Ivory  
Dan Caldicott  

MEB Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.